UTSOAC runs a wide variety of adventures taking its members to some beautiful yet physically challenging environments.  These adventures wouldn’t be possible without the dedicated contributions from our skilled Trip Leaders and their Seconders.

Keeping these locations in mind the OAC  ensures all Trip Leaders and their Seconders (assistants) possess the required skills to safely lead trip participants on these adventures. We achieve this level of safety through the facilitation of formal internal training using our industry expert designed curriculum’s. UTSOAC also incorporates professional external training agencies to up-skill our Trip Leaders and other club members including Remote Area First Aid training.

Trip Leaders are approved by our committee members using the feedback from senior Trip Leaders. Prior to being nominated all potential candidates must undertake our Trip Leader induction course educating and informing them on the responsibilities and roles of the Trip Leader. This is explained in more detail on the Skills Training For All Club Members page.

Our club facilitates two forms of trips for its members which are posted via our website. These trips are Club Trips and Private Trips which only an approved Trip Leader may post trips via the clubs website.

UTSOAC takes the role and responsibilities of its Trip Leaders seriously. If a Trip Leader or nominated Trip Leader is identified as unsuitable for this responsible role they are informed by the committee with the recommendation for either further training or notify them as not being suitable for the role.

Listed are our Trip Leaders and their approved skill sets.

 

Alex Lo

Abseiling (Single/Multi Pitch)

Canyoning

Rock Climbing Top Rope

Rope Rescue

Bush Walking (Single Day)

 

Brad Boundy

Abseiling (Single/Multi Pitch)

Canyoning

Mountain Biking

Rock Climbing (Top Rope, Single Pitch)

Recognised Training

Australian School of Mountaineering – Vertical Rope Rescue

 

Brendon Flanagan

Abseiling (Single/Multi Pitch)

Bouldering

Rock Climbing (Top Rope, Single/Multi Pitch – Sport/Trad)

Rope Rescue

Nationally Recognised Qualifications

Australian Climbing Instructors Association – Single Pitch Guide

Recognised Training

Australian School of Mountaineering – Vertical Rope Rescue

 

Christopher Wellock

Canyoning

Mountain Biking

 

Clara Kelleher

Bush Walking (Single/Multi Day)

Kayaking

Snorkeling

 

Daniel Chan

Abseiling (Single/Multi Pitch)

Bush Walking (Single Day)

Canyoning

Recognised Training

Australian School of Mountaineering – Canyon Leader Skills

 

Darren Wu

Abseiling (Single Pitch)

Rock Climbing (Top Rope, Single Pitch)

 

David Perry

Abseil (Single Pitch)

Canyoning

 

Dariusz Kordonski

Abseiling (Single/Multi Pitch)

Aid Climbing

Ice Climbing

Mountaineering

Rock Climbing (Top Rope, Single/Multi Pitch – Sport/Trad)

Rope Rescue

Recognised Training

Australian School of Mountaineering – Aid Climbing, Rope Rescue

 

Germán Castro

Abseil (Single/Multi Pitch)

Canyoning

Rock Climbing (Top Rope, Single Pitch)

 

Gordon Wing-Lun

Abseiling (Single/Multi Pitch)

 

Jake Griffiths

Abseiling (Single/Multi Pitch)

Aid Climbing

Bush Walking (Single Day)

Navigation

Rock Climbing (Top Rope, Single/Multi Pitch – Sport/Trad)

Recognised Training

Australian School of Mountaineering – Aid Climbing

 

James Shand

Bush Walking (Single Day)

Navigation

Snow Shoeing (Single Day)

 

Lewis Chesworth

Mountain Biking

Rock Climbing (Top Rope, Single/Multi Pitch – Sport/Trad)

 

Marty Middlebrook

Abseiling (Single/Multi Pitch)

Bouldering

Bush Walking (Single/Multi Day)

Canyoning

Navigation

Pubgaining

Rock Climbing (Top Rope, Single/Multi Pitch – Sport/Trad)

Rope Rescue

Nationally Recognised Qualifications

Australian Climbing Instructors Association – Single Pitch Guide

 

Max Pagnin

Abseiling (Single/Multi Pitch)

Back Country Show Shoeing/Snowboarding

Bush Walking (Single/Multi Day)

Canyoning

Ice climbing

Mountaineering

Navigation

Pack Rafting

Snow Camping

 

Nicole Mealing

Bush Walking (Single/Multi Day) (Sydney Bush Walking Club)

Canyoning

Flat Water Kayaking

Navigation

Rogaining

Recognised Training

Australian School of Mountaineering – Navigation Skills

 

Patrick Lao

Abseiling (Single/Multi Pitch)

Bouldering

Bush Walking (Single Day)

Canyoning

Slack Lining

Rock Climbing (Top Rope/Single Pitch)

Rope Rescue

 

Phuong Ho

Abseiling (Single/Multi Pitch)

Rock Climbing (Top Rope, Single/Multi Pitch) Sport

 

Ronny Rinaldi

Abseiling (Single/Multi Pitch)

Canyoning

Rock Climbing (Top Rope, Single Pitch)

Rope Rescue

 

Scott Gleeson

Abseiling (Single Pitch)

Bush Walking (Single Day)

Rock Climbing (Top Rope, Single Pitch Lead)

Snorkeling

 

Siang Beh

Abseiling (Single/Multi Pitch)

Bush Walking (Single Day)

Canyoning

Rope Rescue

Recognised Training

Australian School of Mountaineering – Canyon Leader Skills

 

Susan So

Abseiling (Single/Multi Pitch)

Bush Walking (Single/Multi Day)

Canyoning

Recognised Training

Australian School of Mountaineering – Canyon Leader Skills

 

Sven-Jesko Strala

Bouldering

Rock Climbing (Top Rope, Single Pitch)

 

Vien Nguyen

Rock Climbing (Top Rope, Single Pitch)

 

Vladka Rosolova

Abseiling (Single/Multi Pitch)

Bush Walking (Single Day)

Rock Climbing (Top Rope, Single/Multi Pitch – Sport/Trad)

Skiing (Downhill/Cross Country)

Ice Skating