UTSOAC runs a wide variety of adventures taking its members to some beautiful yet physically challenging environments.  These adventures wouldn’t be possible without the dedicated contributions from our skilled Trip Leaders and their Seconders.

Keeping these locations in mind the OAC  ensures all Trip Leaders and their Seconders (assistants) possess the required skills to safely lead trip participants on these adventures. We achieve this level of safety through the facilitation of formal internal training using our industry expert designed curriculum’s. UTSOAC also incorporates professional external training agencies to up-skill our Trip Leaders and other club members including Remote Area First Aid training.

Trip Leaders are approved by our committee members using the feedback from senior Trip Leaders. Prior to being nominated all potential candidates must undertake our Trip Leader induction course educating and informing them on the responsibilities and roles of the Trip Leader. This is explained in more detail on the Skills Training For All Club Members page.

Our club facilitates two forms of trips for its members which are posted via our website. These trips are Club Trips and Private Trips which only an approved Trip Leader may post trips via the clubs website.

UTSOAC takes the role and responsibilities of its Trip Leaders seriously. If a Trip Leader or nominated Trip Leader is identified as unsuitable for this responsible role they are informed by the committee with the recommendation for either further training or notify them as not being suitable for the role.

Listed are our Trip Leaders and their approved skill sets (updated March 19, 2019 by Salomé Hussein).

Current:

Umida Muminova

First-aid 2018, Seconding 2019

  • Bushwalking (Single Day)

Suhail Samad

First-aid 2018, Seconding 2019

  • Bushwalking (Single Day)

Alex Lo

  • Abseiling (Single/Multi Pitch)
  • Canyoning
  • Rock Climbing Top Rope
  • Rope Rescue
  • Bush Walking (Single Day)

Gordon Wing-Lun

  • Abseiling (Single/Multi Pitch)
  • Climbing(Single/Multi-Pitch)

Fiona Rowntree

  • Abseiling (Single/Multi Pitch)
  • Climbing(Single/Multi-Pitch)

Declan Stockdale

  • Abseiling (Single/Multi Pitch)
  • Climbing(Single/Multi-Pitch)

Matt Diplock

  • Abseiling (Single/Multi Pitch)
  • Climbing(Single/Multi-Pitch)
  • Canyoning
  • Bush Walking

Patrick Lao

  • Abseiling (Single/Multi Pitch)
  • Bouldering
  • Bush Walking (Single Day)
  • Canyoning
  • Slack Lining
  • Rock Climbing (Top Rope/Single Pitch)
  • Rope Rescue

 

Daniel Chan

  • Abseiling (Single/Multi Pitch)
  • Bush Walking (Single Day)
  • Canyoning

Recognised Training

Australian School of Mountaineering – Canyon Leader Skills

Phuong Ho

  • Abseiling (Single/Multi Pitch)
  • Rock Climbing (Top Rope, Single/Multi Pitch) Sport/Trad

Commercial Operator

Australian School of Mountaineering – Instructor

 

Susan So

  • Abseiling (Single/Multi Pitch)
  • Bush Walking (Single/Multi Day)
  • Canyoning

Recognised Training

Australian School of Mountaineering – Canyon Leader Skills

James Millar

  • Climbing (single/multipitch/trad)

Cedric La Gentil

  • Canyoning
  • Climbing (single/multipitch)

Sally Wu

Climbing (single/multi pitch)

Matt Heffernan

  • Climbing (single pitch, multipitch, trad)

Nicolo Zappulla

  • Climbing (single pitch, multipitch, trad)

Dushy De Sylva

First aid certified (expires January 2019)

  • Abseiling (single/multi pitch)
  • Canyoning
  • Climbing (single pitch/lead)
  • Rope Rescue/Improvised Rope Rescue
  • Hiking/Camping (mulltiday)
    Recognised Training
    Australian School of Mountaineering – Remote Area Navigation and GPS
    Blue Mountains Climbing School – Self Rescue 2
    All Aid – Remote First Aid

Vladka Rosolova

  • Abseiling (Single/Multi Pitch)
  • Bush Walking (Single Day)
  • Rock Climbing (Single/Multi Pitch – Sport/Trad)
  • Skiing (Downhill/Cross Country)
  • Ice Skating

Ronny Rinaldi

  • Abseiling (Single/Multi Pitch)
  • Canyoning
  • Rock Climbing (Top Rope, Single Pitch)
  • Rope Rescue

Angelo Rossi

  • Abseiling (Single/Multi Pitch)
  • Canyoning

Marta Khomyn

  • Abseiling (Single/Multi Pitch)
  • Canyoning
  • Rock Climbing (Top Rope, Single Pitch)

Ronald Sandoval

  • Abseiling (Single/Multi Pitch)
  • Canyoning
  • Rock Climbing (Top Rope, Single Pitch)

 

 

Past:

Brad Boundy

  • Abseiling (Single/Multi Pitch)
  • Canyoning
  • Mountain Biking
  • Rock Climbing (Top Rope, Single Pitch)

Recognised Training

Australian School of Mountaineering – Vertical Rope Rescue

Brendon Flanagan

  • Abseiling (Single/Multi Pitch)
  • Bouldering
  • Rock Climbing (Top Rope, Single/Multi Pitch – Sport/Trad)
  • Rope Rescue

Nationally Recognised Training

SISOABN202A – Safeguard an abseiler using a single rope belay system

SISOABN303A – Apply single pitch abseiling skills on natural surfaces

SISOABN304A – Establish ropes for single pitch abseiling on natural surfaces

SISOABN305A – Guide abseiling on single pitch natural surfaces
SISOABN408A – Instruct abseiling on single pitch natural surfaces
SISOCLN302A – Apply climbing skills on natural surfaces
SISOCLN303A – Establish belays for climbing on natural surfaces
SISOCLN304A – Guide top rope climbing activities on natural surfaces
SISOCLN405A – Apply single pitch lead climbing skills on natural surfaces
SISOCLN408A – Guide lead climbing activities on single pitch natural surfaces
SISOCLN409A – Instruct top rope climbs on natural surfaces
SISOCLN411A – Instruct lead climbing on single pitch natural surfaces
SISOVTR301A – Perform vertical rescues
SISOVTR403A – Instruct vertical rescue
Nationally Recognised Qualifications

Australian Climbing Instructors Association – Single Pitch Guide
Recognised Training
Australian School of Mountaineering – Vertical Rope Rescue
Commercial Operator

Australian School of Mountaineering – Manager – Instructor

Christopher Wellock

  • Canyoning
  • Mountain Biking

Clara Kelleher

  • Bush Walking (Single/Multi Day)
  • Kayaking
  • Snorkeling

Darren Wu

  • Abseiling (Single Pitch)
  • Rock Climbing (Top Rope, Single Pitch)

David Perry

  • Abseil (Single Pitch)
  • Canyoning

Dariusz Kordonski

  • Abseiling (Single/Multi Pitch)
  • Aid Climbing
  • Ice Climbing
  • Mountaineering
  • Rock Climbing (Top Rope, Single/Multi Pitch – Sport/Trad)
  • Rope Rescue

Recognised Training

Australian School of Mountaineering – Aid Climbing, Rope Rescue

Germán Castro

  • Abseil (Single/Multi Pitch)
  • Canyoning
  • Rock Climbing (Top Rope, Single Pitch)

Jake Griffiths

  • Abseiling (Single/Multi Pitch)
  • Aid Climbing
  • Bush Walking (Single Day)
  • Navigation
  • Rock Climbing (Top Rope, Single/Multi Pitch – Sport/Trad)

Recognised Training

Australian School of Mountaineering – Aid Climbing

James Shand

  • Bush Walking (Single Day)
  • Navigation
  • Snow Shoeing (Single Day)

Lewis Chesworth

  • Mountain Biking
  • Rock Climbing (Top Rope, Single/Multi Pitch – Sport/Trad)

Commercial Operator

Australian School of Mountaineering – Instructor

Marty Middlebrook

  • Abseiling (Single/Multi Pitch)
  • Bouldering
  • Bush Walking (Single/Multi Day)
  • Canyoning
  • Navigation
  • Pubgaining
  • Rock Climbing (Top Rope, Single/Multi Pitch – Sport/Trad)
  • Rope Rescue

Nationally Recognised Qualifications

Australian Climbing Instructors Association – Single Pitch Guide

Commercial Operator

Australian School of Mountaineering – Instructor

Max Pagnin

  • Abseiling (Single/Multi Pitch)
  • Back Country Show Shoeing/Snowboarding
  • Bush Walking (Single/Multi Day)
  • Canyoning
  • Ice climbing
  • Mountaineering
  • Navigation
  • Pack Rafting
  • Snow Camping

Nicole Mealing

  • Bush Walking (Single/Multi Day) (Sydney Bush Walking Club)
  • Canyoning
  • Flat Water Kayaking
  • Navigation
  • Rogaining

Recognised Training

Australian School of Mountaineering – Navigation Skills

Scott Gleeson

  • Abseiling (Single Pitch)
  • Bush Walking (Single Day)
  • Rock Climbing (Top Rope, Single Pitch Lead)
  • Snorkeling

Siang Beh

  • Abseiling (Single/Multi Pitch)
  • Bush Walking (Single Day)
  • Canyoning
  • Rope Rescue

Recognised Training

Australian School of Mountaineering – Canyon Leader Skills

Stacey Paterson

  • Sport Climbing (Single/Multi Pitch)
  • Trad Climbing (Single/Multi Pitch)

Sven-Jesko Strala

  • Bouldering
  • Rock Climbing (Top Rope, Single Pitch)

Vien Nguyen

  • Rock Climbing (Top Rope, Single Pitch)